spacer
Fishing & boating montage
spacer
County Guide - click for index
spacer
Regional Reports - click for index
spacer
Biologist Reports/Fisheries Management - click for index
spacer
Gallery of Pennsylvania Fishes
spacer
Chapter 2 PA Fishes book cover image - click for Table of Contents
spacer spacer
spacer
Pennsylvania Species
by Watersheds

This table lists most Pennsylvania fishes occurring naturally in or introduced into Pennsylvania’s major watershed systems. Listings denote any known occurrence.
Status
  EN Endangered "Endangered" icon - click for more information
  TH Threatened "Threatened" icon - click for more information
  C Candidate "Candidate" icon - click for more information
  EN Believed extirpated
(watershed indications are
historical occurrences)
"Extirpated" icon
  DL Delisted (removed from the endangered, threatened, or candidate species list due to significant expansion of range and abundance)
  Fish icon - Indicates family is in book Icons indicate family is included in Gallery of PA Fishes
  * Aquatic Invasive Species
 
Watersheds
 
 
Lake Erie
Genesee River
Susquehanna River
Ohio River
Potomac River
Delaware River
Pennsylvania Watersheds
  I = Introduced
  N = Native
  N = Present in drainage, status uncertain at this time
spacer
spacer
Chapter included tabLampreys: Family Petromyzontidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Ohio Lamprey, Ichthyomyzon bdellium C N
Northern Brook Lamprey, Ichthyomyzon fossor EN N  
Mountain Brook Lamprey, Ichthyomyzon greeleyi TH N
Silver Llamprey, Ichthyomyzon unicuspis   N
Least Brook Llamprey, Lampetra aepyptera C N N
American Brook Lamprey, Lampetra appendix DL N N N N
Sea Lamprey, Petromyzon marinus   I* N N
Chapter included tabSturgeons: Family Acipenseridae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Shortnose Sturgeon, Acipenser brevirostrum EN N
Lake Sturgeon, Acipenser fulvescens EN N N
Atlantic Sturgeon, Acipenser oxyrhynchus EN N N
Shovelnose Sturgeon, Scaphirhynchus platorynchus EX N
Chapter included tabPaddlefishes: Family Polyodontidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Paddlefish, Polyodon spathula   N N
Chapter included tabGars: Family Lepisosteidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Spotted Gar, Lepisosteus oculatus EN N  
Longnose Gar, Lepisosteus osseus DL N N N N
Shortnose Gar, Lepisosteus platostomus EX N
Chapter included tabBowfins: Family Amiidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Bowfin, Amia calva C N N N N
Mooneyes: Family Hiodontidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Goldeye, Hiodon alosoides EX N
Mooneye, Hiodon tergisus DL N N
Tenpounders: Family Elopidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Lady Fish, Elops saurus   N
Chapter included tabFreshwater Eels: Family Anguillidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
American Eel, Anguilla rostrata   N N N N
Anchovies: Family Engraulidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Bay Anchovy, Anchoa michilli         N
Chapter included tabHerrings: Family Clupeidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Blueback Herring, Alosa aestivalis   N
Skipjack Herring, Alosa chrysochloris DL N
Hickory Shad, Alosa mediocris EN N
Alewife, Alosa pseudoharengus   I N N
American Shad, Alosa sapidissima   N N
Atlantic Menhaden, Brevoortia tyrannus   N
Gizzard Shad, Dorosoma cepedianum   N N N N
Chapter included tabCarps and Minnows: Family Cyprinidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Central Stoneroller, Campostoma anomalum   N N N N N N
Goldfish, Carassius auratus   I I I I I
Northern Redbelly Dace, Chrosomus eos EN   N   N
Southern Redbelly Dace, Chrosomus erythrogaster TH N N    
Mountain Redbelly Dace, Chrosomus oreas         I
Redside Dace, Clinostomus elongatus   N N N X
Rosyside Dace, Clinostomus funduloides     N N N
Grass Carp, Ctenopharyngodon idella   I I I I I I
Satinfin Shiner, Cyprinella analostana   N N N
Spotfin Shiner, Cyprinella spiloptera   N N N N N
Steelcolor Shiner, Cyprinella whipplei     N      
Common Carp, Cyprinus carpio   I I I I I
Gravel Chub, Erimystax x-punctatus EN N
Streamline Chub, Erimystax dissimilis   N
Tonguetied Minnow, Exoglossum laurae   N N
Cutlips Minnow, Exoglossum maxillingua     N N N
Brassy Minnow, Hybognathus hankinsoni   N
Eastern Silvery Minnow, Hybognathus regius   N N N
Bigeye Chub, Hybopsis amblops   N N    
Bigmouth Shiner, Hybopsis dorsalis TH   N    
Ide, Leuciscus idus           I I
Striped Shiner, Luxilus chrysocephalus   N N    
Common Shiner, Luxilus cornutus   N N N N N N
Redfin Shiner, Lythrurus umbratilis EN N N
Silver Chub, Macrhybopsis storeriana DL N N
Allegheny Pearl Dace, Margariscus margarita   N N N N N N
Hornyhead Chub, Nocomis biguttatus C N N      
River Chub, Nocomis micropogon   N N N N I
Golden Shiner, Notemigonus crysoleucas   N N   N N N
Comely Shiner, Notropis amoenus   N N N
Popeye Shiner, Notropis ariommus EX N
Emerald Shiner, Notropis atherinoides   N N
Bridle Shiner, Notropis bifrenatus EN X N
River Shiner, Notropis blennius EN   N
Silverjaw Minnow, Notropis buccatus   N N N N
Ghost Shiner, Notropis buchanani EN N
Ironcolor Shiner, Notropis chalybaeus EN N
Blackchin Shiner, Notropis heterodon EN N N
Blacknose Shiner, Notropis heterolepis   N N
Spottail Shiner, Notropis hudsonius   N I N N N
Silver Shiner, Notropis photogenus   N N
Swallowtail Shiner, Notropis procne   N N
Rosyface Shiner, Notropis rubellus   N N N N I
Sand Shiner, Notropis stramineus   N N
Mimic Shiner, Notropis volucellus   N N N I
Channel Shiner, Notropis wickliffi   N  
Pugnose Minnow, Opsopoeodus emiliae   X  
Bluntnose Minnow, Pimephales notatus   N N N I N N
Fathead Minnow, Pimephales promelas   N N N I I I
Bullhead Minnow, Pimephales vigilax EX N
Backnose Dace, Rhinichthys atratulus   N N N N N N
Longnose Dace, Rhinichthys cataractae   N N N N N N
Rudd*, Scardinius erythrophthal   I I I  
Creek Chub, Semotilus atromaculatus   N N N N N N
Fallfish, Semotilus corporalis   I N N N
Chapter included tabSuckers: Family Catostomidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
River Carpsucker, Carpiodes carpio   N
Quillback, Carpiodes cyprinus   N N N N
Highfin Carpsucker, Carpiodes velifer EX N
Longnose Sucker, Catostomus catostomus EN N N
White Sucker, Catostomus commersonii   N N N N N N
Blue Sucker, Cycleptus elongatus EX N
Eastern Creek Chubsucker, Erimyzon oblongus   N N N
Lake Chubsucker, Erimyzon sucetta EX N
Northern Hogsucker, Hypentelium nigricans   N N N N N X
Smallmouth Buffalo, Ictiobus bubalus DL N N
Bigmouth Buffalo, Ictiobus cyprinellus EN N N
Black Buffalo, Ictiobus niger     N
Spotted Sucker, Minytrema melanops TH N N
Silver Redhorse, Moxostoma anisurum   N N N
Smallmouth Redhorse, Moxostoma breviceps   N
River Redhorse, Moxostoma carinatum DL N
Black Redhorse, Moxostoma duquesnei   N N
Golden Redhorse, Moxostoma erythrurum   N N X
Shorthead Redhorse, Moxostoma macrolepidotum   N   N N
Chapter included tabNorth American Catfishes: Family Ictaluridae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
White Catfish, Ameirus catus   I N N
Black Bullhead, Ameirus melas EN N N X
Yellow Bullhead, Ameirus natalis   N N N N N
Brown Bullhead, Ameirus nebulosus   N N N N N
Blue Catfish, Ictalurus furcatus EX N
Channel Catfish, Ictalurus punctatus   N N I I I
Mountain Madtom, Noturus eleutherus EN N
Stonecat, Noturus flavus   N N N    
Tadpole Madtom, Noturus gyrinus EN N N N N N
Margined Madtom, Noturus insignis   N N N
Brindled Madtom, Noturus miurus TH N N
Northern Madtom, Noturus stigmosus EN N
Flathead Catfish, Pylodictis olivaris   N N I I
Chapter included tabSmelts: Family Osmeridae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Rainbow Smelt, Osmerus mordax   I I N
Chapter included tabTrouts and Salmons: Family Salmonidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Longjaw Cisco, Coregonus alpenae EX N
Cisco, Coregonus artedi EN N I
Lake Whitefish, Coregonus clupeaformis   N
Pink Salmon, Oncorhynchus gorbuscha   I
Coho Salmon, Oncorhynchus kisutch   I
Rainbow Trout, Oncorhynchus mykiss   I I I I I I
Golden Rainbow Trout, Oncorhynchus mykiss   I I I I I I
Chinook Salmon, Oncorhynchus tshawytscha   I I I
Sockeye Salmon (Kokanee), Oncorhynchus nerka   I I
Atlantic Salmon, Salmo salar   I I I
Brown Trout, Salmo trutta   I I I I I I
Brook Trout, Salvelinus fontinalis   N N N N N N
Lake Trout, Salvelinus namaycush   N N
Chapter included tabPikes and Mudminnows: Family Esocidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Redfin Pickerel, Esox americanus americanus   N N
Grass Pickerel, Esox americanus vermiculatus   N N
Northern Pike, Esox lucius   N N I X I
Tiger Muskellunge, Esox lucius x Esox masquinongy     I   I I
Muskellunge, Esox masquinongy   N N I I I
Chain Pickerel, Esox niger   I N N N
Amur Pike, Esox reicherti   I
Central Mudminnow, Umbra limi C N N
Eastern Mudminnow, Umbra pygmaea C N
Trout-perches: Family Percopsidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Trout Perch, Percopsis omiscomaycus   N N X
Pirate Perches: Family Aphredoderidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Pirate Perch, Aphredoderus sayanus EX N N
Chapter included tabCods: Family Gadidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Burbot, Lota lota (endangered-inland populations only) EN N N N
Toadfishes: Family Batrachoididae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Oyster Toadfish, Opsanus tau   N
Mullets: Family Mugilidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Striped Mullet, Mugil cephalus   N
New World Silversides: Family Atherinopsidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Brook Silverside, Labidesthes sicculus DL N N
Rough Silverside, Membras martinica   N
Inland Silverside, Menidia beryllina   N
Atlantic Silverside, Menidia menidia   N
Needlefishes: Family Belonidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Atlantic Needlefish, Strongylura marina   N
Agujon, Tylosurus acus   N
Chapter included tabTopminnows: Family Fundulidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Banded Killifish, Fundulus diaphanus   N N N N N
Mummichog, Fundulus heteroclitus   I I N
Striped Killifish, Fundulus majalis   N
Pupfishes: Family Cyprinodontidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Sheepshead Minnow, Cyprinodon variegatus   N
Livebearers: Family Poeciliidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Western Mosquitofish, Gambusia affinis   I I
Eastern Mosquitofish, Gambusia holbrooki   X
Chapter included tabSticklebacks: Family Gasterosteidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Fourspine Stickleback, Apeltes quadracus   I N
Brook Stickleback, Culaea inconstans C N N   I
Threespine Stickleback, Gasterosteus aculeatus EN N
Pipefishes and Seahorses: Family Syngnathidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Northern Pipefish, Syngnathus fuscus     N
Chapter included tabSculpins: Family Cottidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Mottled Sculpin, Cottus bairdi   N N N N N
Blue Ridge Sculpin, Cottus caeruleomentum     N N
Slimy Sculpin, Cottus cognatus   N N
Potomac Sculpin, Cottus girardi   N N
Spoonhead Sculpin, Cottus ricei EX N
Checkered Sculpin, Cottus sp. cf. cognatus   N
Deepwater Sculpin, Myoxocephalus thompsoni EX N
Chapter included tabTemperate Basses: Family Moronidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
White Perch, Morone americana   I I N N
White Bass, Morone chrysops   N N   I
Striped Bass, Morone saxatilis   I N N
Striped Bass Hybrid, Morone saxatilis x Morone chrysops   X   X X
Chapter included tabSunfishes: Family Centrarchidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Mud Sunfish, Acantharchus pomotis EX N
Rock Bass, Ambloplites rupestris   N N I I I
Blackbanded Sunfish, Enneacanthus chaetodon EX N
Bluespotted Sunfish, Enneacanthus gloriosus   N N
Banded Sunfish, Enneacanthus obesus EN   N
Redbreast Sunfish, Lepomis auritus   N N N
Green Sunfish, Lepomis cyanellus   N N I I I
Pumpkinseed, Lepomis gibbosus   N N N N N N
Bluegill, Lepomis macrochirus   N N I I I
Longear Sunfish, Lepomis megalotis EN N I  
Redear Sunfish, Lepomis microlophus   I I I
Warmouth, Chaenobryttus gulosus EN N N N
Smallmouth Bass, Micropterus dolomieu   N N N I I I
Spotted Bass, Micropterus punctulatus   N
Largemouth Bass, Micropterus salmoides   N N I I I
White Crappie, Pomoxis annularis   N N I I I
Black Crappie, Pomoxis nigromaculatus   N N I I I
Chapter included tabPerches and Darters: Family Percidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Eastern Sand Darter, Ammocrypta pellucida EN N N
Greenside Darter, Etheostoma blennioides   N N N I I
Rainbow Darter, Etheostoma caeruleum   N N I
Bluebreast Darter, Etheostoma camurum TH N
Iowa Darter, Etheostoma exile EN N N
Fantail Darter, Etheostoma flabellare   N N N N N
Swamp Darter, Etheostoma fusiforme EX N
Spotted Darter, Etheostoma maculatum TH N
Johnny Darter, Etheostoma nigrum   N N N
Tessellated Darter, Etheostoma olmstedi   N N N
Tippecanoe Darter, Etheostoma tippecanoe TH N
Variegate Darter, Etheostoma variatum     N
Banded Darter, Etheostoma zonale     N I
Yellow Perch, Perca flavescens   N N N N N
Chesapeake Logperch, Percina bimaculata TH     N
Logperch, Percina caprodes   N N  
Channel Darter, Percina copelandi DL N N
Gilt Darter, Percina evides TH N
Longhead Darter, Percina macrocephala DL N
Blackside Darter, Percina maculata   N N N
Sharpnose Darter, Percina oxyrhyncha EX N
Shield Darter, Percina peltata   N N N
River Darter, Percina shumardi   N
Sauger, Sander canadensis   N N
Walleye, Sander vitreus   N N I X I
Blue Pike, Sander vitreus glaucus EX N
Bluefishes: Family Pomatomidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Bluefish, Pomatomus saltatrix   N
Jacks: Family Carangidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Florida Pompano, Trachinotus carolinus   N
Snappers: Family Lutjanidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Gray Snapper, Lutjanus griseus   N
Chapter included tabDrums and Croakers: Family Sciaenidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Freshwater Drum, Aplodinotus grunniens   N N
Silver Perch, Bairdiella chrysoura   N
Weakfish, Cynoscion regalis   N
Spot, Leiostomus xanthurus   N
Atlantic Croaker, Micropogonias undulatus   N
Cichlids and Tilapias: Family Cichlidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Blue Tilapia, Oreochromis aureus   I
Gobies: Family Gobiidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Naked Goby, Gobiosoma bosc   N
Round Goby*, Neogobius melanostomus   I  
Tubenose Goby, Proterorhinus semilunaris   I  
Snakeheads: Family Channidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Northern Snakehead*, Channa argus   I
Turbots: Family Scophthalmidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Windowpane, Scophthalmus aquosus   N
Sand Flounders: Family Paralichthyidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Smallmouth Flounder, Etropus microstomus   N
Summer Flounder, Paralichthys dentatus   N
Righteye flounders: Family Bothidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Winter Flounder, Pseudopleuronectes americanus   N
Soles: Family Soleidae Status Erie Ohio Genesee Potomac Susquehanna Delaware
Hogchoker, Trinectes maculatus   N
spacer
Gallery of Pennsylvania Fishes Table of Contents
Bottom navigation bar
Copyright Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
click for Commonwealth of PA website click for list of PA state agencies click for PA online services Get your fishing license Register/title a boat Web Policies Site Map Contact Us PFBC Home Page