PFBC logo

WATERWAYS CONSERVATION OFFICER CLASS GRADUATES
September 13, 2002
16th Class of Waterways Conservation Officers Group Photo

The 16th Class of Waterways Conservation Officers graduated during ceremonies at the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission’s Harrisburg Headquarters September 13.

Administration of Oath of Office For the 10 members of the class, the ceremonies marked the completion of a course of training that began more than one year ago.  The officers first completed Municipal Police Office Training, provided by the Pennsylvania State Police, before entering special training at the Commission's H.R. Stackhouse School of Fishery Conservation and Watercraft Safety.  In addition to classroom instruction on subjects as diverse as fish recognition, water pollution investigation, public speaking, standard operating procedures and reptile and amphibian identification, the officers completed field training exercises with experienced waterways conservation officers.

Pennsylvania Supreme Court Justice Michael J. Eakin administered the constitutional oath of office to the new officers.  Sergeant Byron L. Locke of the Pennsylvania State Police Northwest Training Academy provided the keynote address.  Vincent D. Dick, Jr. responded on behalf of the graduating class.  WCO Dick’s message was followed by presentation of diplomas and credentials by William Sabatose, President of the Commission, and Peter A. Colangelo, Executive Director.

The newly graduated officers now join the Commission’s law enforcement arm, comprised of some 100 Waterways Conservation Officers and 240 deputies.

The graduates, their hometown, any awards earned during training and their patrol assignments follow:

Name Hometown Award(s) Assignment
Douglas L. Deppen Halifax Public Speaking Southcentral Regional Office
Vincent C. Dick, Jr. Mt. Carmel Most Improved Shooter N. Montgomery County
Lawrence P. Furlong Port Vue Leadership S. Allegheny County
Emmett M. Kyler III Montgomery

Reptile & Amphibian ID & BUI Enforcement

Beaver County
Thomas J. McMann Tyrone Top Shooter Cumberland County
Anthony J. Quarracino Huntingdon Edward W. Manhart Academic Achievement Award Southcentral Regional Office
Matthew J. Sodmont Patton Teamwork N. York County
Matthew J. Visosky Erie Physical Fitness Delaware County
Michael P. Walsh Smithfield Leadership Potter County
Chad A. Woleslagle Shippensburg Leadership Southcentral Regional Office

Law Enforcement


Bottom navigation bar Web Policies Site Map Contact Us PFBC Home Page

Copyright Commonwealth of Pennsylvania