PFBC Logo - click for PFBC Home Page
Cooperative Nurseries
Approved by the PA Fish & Boat Commission
This list contains nurseries (and their sponsoring organizations) that participate in the Commission's Cooperative Nursery Program, "Coops" supplement the Commission's trout stocking program. For more information about the Cooperative Nursery Program, contact the Commission's Coordinator, Earl Myers, earmyers@pa.gov or 814-353-2228.

Commercial Propagators (legally authorized to sell fish), are regulated by the Department of Agriculture's Division of Aquaculture, 717-783-9550.

RELATED
bulletCooperative Nursery Program
bulletCooperative Nursery Grants
bulletPFBC GIS data at PASDA
bulletCooperative Nursery Partnerships -- PA A&B Sep/Oct 2006 article
-- Choose a County --
pa map Adams Allegheny-None Armstrong Beaver-None Bedford Berks Blair Bradford-None Bucks Butler-None Cambria Cameron Carbon Centre Chester Clarion Clearfield Clinton Columbia Crawford-None Cumberland Dauphin Delaware Elk Erie Fayette Forest Franklin Fulton Greene-None Huntingdon Indiana Jefferson Juniata Lackawanna-None Lancaster Lawrence Lebanon Lehigh Luzerne-None Lycoming McKean Mercer Mifflin-None Monroe Montgomery Montour-none Northampton Northumberland Perry Philadelphia-None Pike-None Potter Schuylkill Snyder Somerset Sullivan-None Susquehanna Tioga Union Venango-none Warren Washington-None Wayne-None Westmoreland-None Wyoming-None York
Adams Carbon Erie Lawrence Northumberland Venango-none
Allegheny-none Centre Fayette Lebanon Perry Warren
Armstrong Chester Forest Lehigh Philadelphia-none Washington-none
Beaver-none Clarion Franklin Luzerne-none Pike-none Wayne-none
Bedford Clearfield Fulton Lycoming Potter Westmoreland-none
Berks Clinton Greene-none McKean Schuylkill Wyoming-none
Blair Columbia Huntingdon Mercer Snyder York
Bradford-none Crawford-none Indiana Mifflin-none Somerset  
Bucks Cumberland Jefferson  Monroe Sullivan-None  
Butler-none Dauphin Juniata Montgomery Susquehanna  
Cambria Delaware Lackawanna-none Montour-none Tioga  
Cameron Elk Lancaster Northhampton Union  

 

ADAMS Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Adams County Fish & Game Association Adams County Fish & Game 1970
McSherrystown Fish & Game Fairfield High School 1975
ARMSTRONG Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Arrowhead Chapter Trout Unlimited Arrowhead Trout Unlimited Nursery 1995
Pine Creek Sportsmen Club Pine Creek Sportsmen 1977
Shannock Valley Sportsmen Shannock Valley Sportsmen 1985
BEDFORD Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Hyndman Rod & Gun Club Hyndman Rod & Gun Club Nursery 1980
Pavia Sportsmen Association Blue Knob Nursery 1990
Ravers Gap Sportsmen Bechtel's Beaver Creek Nursery 1984
BERKS Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
Arrow icon - click for top of page Community Fish & Game Watermans Pond 1968
Izaak Walton League Berks Co. Egleman's Nursery (WW) 1975
Lebanon Valley Sportsmen Association Lebanon Valley Spts Nursery 1981
Mohnton Fish, Game Prot. Association Elmer Bender Nursery 1956
Robesonia Fish & Game Association Robesonia Fish & Game Nursery 1975
BLAIR Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Bald Eagle Sportsmen Association Bald Eagle Sportsmen Club Nursery 1956
Bellwood Sportsmen Association Bell's Run Coop Nursery 1985
Henrietta Sportsmen Club Henrietta Sportsmen Club Nursery 1998
BUCKS Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Springtown Rod & Gun Club Springtown Rod & Gun Nursery 1982
CAMBRIA Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  3 C's Trout Nursery 3 C's Trout Nursery 2002
Forest Hills Trout Coop Forest Hills Trout Nursery 1983
Greater Johnstown Career & Technical School Greater Johnstown Nursery 2001
Dunlo Rod & Gun Club Kenny Stewart Memorial Nursery 1970
Patton Trout Nursery Club Patton Trout Nursery 1985
Traditional Anglers of Pennsylvania Traditional Anglers of Pennsylvania 2002
CAMERON Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
Arrow icon - click for top of page Wycoff Run Fish Hatchery Wykoff Nursery 1987
CARBON Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Jim Thorpe Sportsmen Club Jim Thorpe Nursery 1994
Germantown Club Prys Pride Nursery 2001
CENTRE Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Three Point Sportsmen Club Three Point Sportsmen Club Nursery 1972
CHESTER Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Brandywine Trout Club Kerr Park Nursery
Devereaux Nursery
1963
1983
Chester Valley Sportsmen Chester Valley Sportsmen Nursery 1975
Coventryville Trout Club Coventryville Trout Nursery 2004
West Caln Sportsmen Club Hibernia Nursery 1971
West Chester Fish & Game Paradise Farms Nursery 1964
CLARION Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
Arrow icon - click for top of page Hawthorn Rod & Gun Club Hawthorn Rod & Gun Club Nursery 1984
CLEARFIELD Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Glendale Area Sportsmen Association Glendale Nursery 1980
Morann Gun & Rod Club Beccaria Nursery
Janesville Nursery
2004
2004
Pa Wildlife Habitat Unlimited Bucktail Council B.S.A. 2004
Susquehanna Valley Rod & Gun Susquehanna Valley R & G Nursery 1982
CLINTON Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Western Clinton Sportsmen Association Laurelly Fork Nursery 1951
COLUMBIA Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Beaver Township Rod & Gun Beaver Township Nursery 1969
Fishingcreek Sportsmen Association Fishingcreek Sportsmen Nursery 1969
CUMBERLAND Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
Arrow icon - click for top of page Mechanicsburg Sportsmen Association Clarence Rider Memorial Nursery 1971
Shippensburg Fly Fishing Club Dykeman Spring Nursery 1968
Yellow Breeches Anglers Alma Lee Thornton Nursery 1961
DAUPHIN Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Dauphin County Anglers E J Stackpole Memorial Nursery 1970
Short Mountain Conservation Rattling Creek Nursery 1970
Quittapahilla Rod & Gun Club Quittapahilla Rod & Gun 1981
Milton Hershey 4-H Club Milton Hershey 1979
DELAWARE Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Delco Anglers & Conservtst. Delco Anglers & Conservtst 1969
ELK Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Camp Owners Association Camp Owners Nursery 1987
Hi-La Sportsmen Association Pigs Ear Nursery 1952
Island Run Sportsmen Club Island Run Sportsmen Nursery
Allhouse Nursery
1975
1985
Domtar Fish & Game Club Domtar Fish & Game Nursery 1992
St. Marys Middle School St. Marys Middle School Nursery 2004
St. Marys Sportsmen Club Flower Valley Nursery 1959
Veolia Greentree Landfill Veolia Environmental Center 2009
Toby Creek Watershed Association Blue Valley 2005
ERIE Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
Arrow icon - click for top of page Albion Sportsmen Club, Inc. Albion Sportsmen Club Nursery 1969
Wesleyville Conservation Club Gust Wyrich Nursery 1970
S.O.N.S. of Lake Erie S.O.N.S. 1985
3 C.U. Trout Association Kendra Nursery
Mission Nursery
Mitchell Nursery
Peck Nursery
Ro-Ze Nursery
Sauers Nursery
Bordas Nursery
Don Eagley Nursery
1966
FAYETTE Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  South Connellsville Rod & Gun South Connellsville Rod & Gun Nursery 1988
Perry Township Sportsmen Club Perry Township Nursery 1994
FOREST Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Marienville Rod & Gun Club Pebble Dell Nursery 1965
FRANKLIN Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Chambersburg Rod & Gun Club Falling Spring 1971
Mercersburg Sportsmen Association T.M. Sironen Memorial Nursery 1961
Waynesboro Fish & Game Association Waynesboro Fish & Game Nursery 1967
FULTON Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
Arrow icon - click for top of page Fulton County Sportsmen League Fulton County Sportsmen Nursery 1970
HUNTINGDON Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Newton-Wayne Sportsmen Association Licking Creek Nursery 1984
Orbisonia-Rock Hill Sportsmen Orbisonia-Rock Hill Nursery 1980
Saltillo Sportsmen Club Saltillo Sportsmen Club Nursery 1973
Blairs Mills Sportsmen Association Blairs Mills Nursery 1991
Youth Forest Camp #3 Youth Forest Camp Nursery 2001
INDIANA Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Blackleggs Trout Nursery Club Blackleggs Trout Nursery 1986
JEFFERSON Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Brockway Sportsmen Association Brockway Sportsmen Nursery 1993
Heath Township Sportsmen Club Painter Memorial Nursery 1955
Perry Township Sportsmen Club Kunselman Nursery 1987
Pine Grove Sportsmen Club Pine Grove Sportsmen Nursery 1975
Reynoldsville Sportsmen Club Coolspring Nursery 1965
JUNIATA  Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
Arrow icon - click for top of page Juniata County Sportsmen Association Juniata County Sportsmen Nursery 1976
Lost Creek Trout Club Cocolamus Creek Nursery 1974
LANCASTER Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Beartown Sportsmen Association Beartown Sportsmen Nursery 1974
Donegal Fish & Conservation Donegal Fish & Conservation Nursery 1967
Lititz Sportsmen Association Robert B. Koch Nursery 1956
Manheim Sportsmen Association Manheim Sportsmen Nursery (WW) 1968
 
Paradise Sportsmen Association Paradise Bass
Paradise Trout
1988
1998
Penn Dutch Sportsmen Wenger #6 Nursery 1979
Silver Hill Trout Club Silver Hill #1
Silver Hill # 2
1999
1999
Southern Lancaster Co Farmers Sportsmen Association SOLANCO Nursery 1971
LAWRENCE Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Laurel Conservation Club Brush Creek Nursery
Jamison Run Nursery
1987
1992
LEBANON Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Fort Indiantown Gap Fish, Game St. Joseph Spring Trout Nursery 1971
Palmyra Sportsmen Association Palmyra Sportsmen Nursery 1982
Mill Creek Rod & Gun Club Mill Creek Rod & Gun Nursery 1951
LEHIGH Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
Arrow icon - click for top of page Cedarview Coop Trout Club Cedarview Coop Trout Nursery
Cedarview Holdover Pond
1971
1971
Queen City Sportsmen Trout Rearing Committee Lil-Le-Hi Nursery 1951
Springside Sportsmen Club Springside Reservoir 1955
LYCOMING Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
 
Consolidated Sportsmen Muncy Creeks Faus Nursery
Roaring Run Nursery
1961
1994
FCI Allenwood FCI Allenwood Nursery  
Lycoming Creek Anglers Lycoming Creek Anglers Nursery 1999
McKEAN Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Canoe Place Fish & Game Crystal Springs 2002
Eldred Conservation Club Eldred Conservation Nursery 1956
Fishin’ and Kids Club Fishin’ and Kids Club 2007
Norwich Twp. Sportsmen Association Faes Nursery #2 1974
MERCER Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Neshannock Chapter Trout Unlimited Munnell Run Nursery 1996
MONROE Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
Arrow icon - click for top of page Resica Falls Trout Club B.S.A. Resica Falls B.S.A. Nursery 1987
MONTGOMERY Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Stony Creek Anglers Stony Creek Anglers Nursery 1998
NORTHAMPTON Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Spring Valley Sportsmen Club Spring Valley Sportsmen Nursery 1995
NORTHUMBERLAND Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
Erdman Sportsmen Association Erdman Spt. Association Nursery 1982
Fiddler's Run Sportsmen Association Fiddler's Run Nursery 1976
Montour County Sportsmen for Kids Rattlesnake Nursery 1987
PERRY Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
Arrow icon - click for top of page Blain Sportsmen Association Western Perry Trout Nursery 1968
Duncannon Sportsmen Association Duncannon Sportsmen Association Nursery 1979
Ickesburg Sportsmen Association Oscar Bailey Nursery 1981
Marysville Sportsmen Association Claude Bowers Nursery 1974
Millerstown Sportsmen Association Gilbert Beaver Nursery 1968
New Bloomfield Sportsmen Club Keller Nursery 1969
POTTER Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  East Fork Sportsmen Club East Fork Sportsmen Club Nursery 1976
Oswayo Valley Rod & Gun Club Oswayo Valley Rod & Gun Nursery 1962
Potter County Anglers Club Little Fella Trout Hatchery 1960
Roulette Fish & Game Club Roulette Fish & Game Nursery 2006
SCHUYLKILL Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Lavelle Fish & Game Association Lavelle Nursery #l
Lavelle Nursery #2
1975
1983
Little Schuylkill Consrv. Club Air Products 1981
Northern Swatara Cooperative Nursery Swatara Coop Trout Nursery 1999
Pumping Station Association Pumping Station Nursery 1958
Rabbit Run Fish & Game Association Rabbit Run Nursery 1971
Valley View Gun Club Valley View Nursery 1974
SNYDER Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Richfield Sportsmen Club Apple's Nursery 1987
SOMERSET Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
Arrow icon - click for top of page Beaverdam Run Trout Club Beaverdam Run Trout Nursery 1972
Casselman River Conservancy Forestry Pond 2000
Chestnut Ridge Trout Unlimited Yough Cage Nursery 1998
Jenner Community Sportsmen Jenner Community Nursery 1957
Kennells Mills Sportsmen Club Sugar Grove Nursery 1975
New Baltimore Sportsmen Club Breastwork Run Nursery 1975
Salisbury-Elklick Hunting Club Jack Wagner Memorial Nursery
Donald Anderson Nursery
1973
1984
Trent-Bakersville-Lavansville New Enterprise Nursery 1987
Windber Sportsmen Association Ogletown Hatchery 1932
SUSQUEHANNA Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Community Rod & Gun Club Whispering Pines Nursery 1984
South Gibson Conservation Club South Gibson Club Nursery 1966
TIOGA Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Arnot Sportsmen Club South Spring Nursery 1973
Bear Creek Trout Nursery Bear Creek Trout Nursery 2002
C.V. Anglers Association C.V. Anglers Club Nursery 1971
Hillside Rod & Gun Club Taylor Run Nursery 1991
Morris Rod & Gun Club Morris Rod & Gun Club Nursery 1966
UNION Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Union County Sportsmen Club Union County Sportsmen Club Nursery 2004
WARREN Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
  Farnsworth Trout Club Farnsworth Trout Club Nursery 1971
Sheffield Rod & Gun Club Sheffield Rod & Gun Nursery 1991
YORK Sponsoring Organization Nursery Since
Arrow icon - click for top of page Collinsville Fish & Game Association Collinsville Fish & Game Nursery 1984
Hopewell Fish & Game Association Hopewell Fish & Game Nursery 1967
Izaak Walton League of America York Chapter #67 I.W.L.A. York Chapter #67 Nursery
I.W.L.A. Auxiliary Nursery
1973
1982
Muddy Creek Chapter Trout Unlimited Muddy Creek Trout Unlimited Nursery 1993
Starview Sportsmen Association Starview Sportsmen Nursery 1974

Cooperative Nursery Program -- Trout Stocking -- PFBC Home


Copyright Notice

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Web Privacy and Security Policies