spacer
Fishing & boating montage
spacer
County Guide - click for index
spacer
Regional Reports - click for index
spacer
Biologist Reports/Fisheries Management - click for index
spacer
Photo Contest banner
spacer
Photo contest results as they appeared in PA Angler & Boater magazine
spacer
Young Anglers and/or Boaters Young Anglers and/or Boaters photo Best in Show & 1st Place
James Lindow Sr., Bridgeville

James Lindow Jr., French Creek, Crawford County, with his smallmouth bass

  Young Anglers and/or Boaters photo 2nd Place
James Gilson, Port Royal

Brown trout at Spring Creek, Centre County

  Young Anglers and/or Boaters photo 3rd Place
Hunter McClelland, New Bethlehem

Jacob Matchock with a largemouth bass, Hemlock Lake, Indiana County

  Young Anglers and/or Boaters photo Honorable Mention
John White, Camp Hill

Daughter in kayak, Pine Creek, PA Grand Canyon


Family Fishing and/or Boating 1st Place
Julie M. Strohecker, Klingerstown

Trout fishing, Pine Creek, Schuylkill County

Family Fishing/Boating photo
  2nd Place
James Lindow Sr., Bridgeville

Smallmouth bass at French Creek, Crawford County

Family Fishing/Boating photo
  3rd Place
Clyde P. McCune, Columbia

First time fishing at Clarks Creek, Dauphin County

Family Fishing/Boating photo
  Honorable Mention
Adam Ghoweri, Harrisburg

Gifford Pinchot State Park, York County

Family Fishing/Boating photo

Reptiles, Amphibians, Invertebrates Reptiles, Amphibians, Invertebrates photo 1st Place
Robert Talone, Woodlyn

Painted turtle, John Heinz Wildlife Refuge, Philadelphia County

  Reptiles, Amphibians, Invertebrates photo 2nd Place
Mary Frances Thall, Jamestown

“Sitting in the Sun,” Pymatuning Lake, Erie County

  Reptiles, Amphibians, Invertebrates photo 3rd Place
Jason Gleiter, North Wales

American toad, Montgomery County

  Reptiles, Amphibians, Invertebrates photo Honorable Mention
Randel A. Peiffer, Ligonier

Bullfrog perched on a rock, Ligonier, Westmoreland County


Seasonal Fishing and/or Boating 1st Place
Michael Keene, Moon Township

Fishing Neshannock Creek, Lawrence County

Seasonal Fishing and/or Boating photo
  2nd Place
Missy Santanna, Harrisburg

Fly fishing at Yellow Breeches Creek, Cumberland County

Seasonal Fishing and/or Boating photo
  3rd Place
James March, Washington

Steelhead fishing, Erie tributaries, Erie County

Seasonal Fishing and/or Boating photo
  Honorable Mention
Terrence Gibbons, Pottstown

Lazy day fishing, Manatawny Creek, Montgomery County

Seasonal Fishing and/or Boating photo

Waterways Scenics (Flowing Water) Waterways Scenics (Flowing Water) photo 1st Place
Joseph Semek, Linden, New Jersey

West Branch, Wallenpaupack River, Wayne County

  Waterways Scenics (Flowing Water) photo 2nd Place
Rebecca Wagner, Port Matilda

Shingletown Gap, Centre County

  Waterways Scenics (Flowing Water) photo 3rd Place
Deb Baker, Duncannon

Juniata River, Perry County

  Waterways Scenics (Flowing Water) photo Honorable Mention
Joe Emanuele, Export

Laurel Hill Creek, Somerset County


Waterways Scenics (Impoundments) 1st Place
Robert Talone, Woodlyn

Westtown Lake, Chester County

Waterways Scenics (Impoundments) photo
  2nd Place
Deb Baker, Duncannon

Cowanesque Lake, Tioga County

Waterways Scenics (Impoundments) photo
  3rd Place
Linda C. Grafius, Langhorne

Lake Minisink, Pike County

Waterways Scenics (Impoundments) photo
  Honorable Mention
Bill Goldhahn, Norwood

Beach Lake, PA

Waterways Scenics (Impoundments) photo
spacer
Photography Contest
Bottom navigation bar
Copyright Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
click for Commonwealth of PA website click for list of PA state agencies click for PA online services Get your fishing license Register/title a boat Web Policies Site Map Contact Us PFBC Home Page