spacer
Fishing & boating montage
spacer
County Guide - click for index
spacer
Regional Reports - click for index
spacer
Biologist Reports/Fisheries Management - click for index
spacer
2009 Photo Contest
spacer
PA Anglers & Boater Magazine article about contest results
spacer
Young Anglers and/or Boaters Young Anglers and/or Boaters photo Best in Show & 1st Place
James Gilson–Port Royal, PA
Fishing a mayfly hatch in Spring Creek
Centre County
  Young Anglers and/or Boaters photo 2nd Place
Edward Kowalski–Reading, PA
Ryan Schuetrumpf, Marsh Creek Lake
Chester County
  Young Anglers and/or Boaters photo 3rd Place
James Lindow, Sr.–Bridgeville, PA
James Lindow, Jr., Woodcock Lake
Crawford County
  Young Anglers and/or Boaters photo Honorable Mention
John Cater–New Castle, PA
Moraine State Park
Butler County

Family Fishing and/or Boating 1st Place
Robin Talone–Woodlyn, PA
Sophia & Joe Talone, Sr., Westtown Lake
Chester County
Family Fishing/Boating photo
  2nd Place
James Lindow–Bridgeville, PA
French Creek
Crawford County
Family Fishing/Boating photo
  3rd Place
Lawrence Toth–Penn Hills, PA
Autumn and Lyndsae, North Park Lake
Allegheny County
Family Fishing/Boating photo
  Honorable Mention
Bethany Claus Lindow–Pittsburgh, PA
Edinboro Lake
Erie County
Family Fishing/Boating photo

Reptiles, Amphibians, Invertebrates Reptiles, Amphibians, Invertebrates photo 1st Place
Dennis Johns–Natrona Heights, PA
Box turtle
Venango County
  Reptiles, Amphibians, Invertebrates photo 2nd Place
Daniel E. Weeks–Pittsburgh, PA
Eastern American toad
Butler County
  Reptiles, Amphibians, Invertebrates photo 3rd Place
Karen Pompe–Cheswick, PA
"First Encounter," juvenile eastern milk snake
Potter County
  Reptiles, Amphibians, Invertebrates photo Honorable Mention
James N. Bonetti–Harrisville, PA
Dragonfly, Brittain Lake, Westminster College
New Wilmington, PA

Seasonal Fishing and/or Boating 1st Place
Warren Jacobs–Perkiomenville, PA
Mattie Jacobs and Ace Kuklin, Lake Ontelaunee
Berks County
Seasonal Fishing and/or Boating photo
  2nd Place
Karen Pompe–Cheswick, PA
Steelhead (released), Elk Creek
Erie County
Seasonal Fishing and/or Boating photo
  3rd Place
Jim Merritt–Ridgway, PA
"Not A Care," Cherry Springs State Park
Potter County
Seasonal Fishing and/or Boating photo
  Honorable Mention
Matthew Pesci–Rossford, OH
First Fork, Sinnemahoning Creek
Potter County
Seasonal Fishing and/or Boating photo

Waterways Scenics (Flowing Water) Waterways Scenics (Flowing Water) photo 1st Place
Eric Ernst–Watsontown, PA
Sullivan Falls
Sullivan County
  Waterways Scenics (Flowing Water) photo 2nd Place
Donald Biresch–Ottsville, PA
Rapp Creek
Bucks County
  Waterways Scenics (Flowing Water) photo 3rd Place
Barbara Lauver–Altoona, PA
South Poplar Run
Blair County
  Waterways Scenics (Flowing Water) photo Honorable Mention
Melinda Remley–Franklin, PA
Two Mile Run
Venango County

Waterways Scenics (Impoundments) 1st Place
Scott Williams–Sarver, PA
Pond along McVille Road
Armstrong County
Waterways Scenics (Impoundments) photo
  2nd Place
Frank J. Sulzer, Jr.–McKees Rocks, PA
North Shore Pond, Moraine State Park
Butler County
Waterways Scenics (Impoundments) photo
  3rd Place
Melinda Remley–Franklin, PA
Justus Lake
Venango County
Waterways Scenics (Impoundments) photo
  Honorable Mention
Alex Reinke–Olanta, PA
Moshannon State Forest
Elk County
Waterways Scenics (Impoundments) photo
spacer
Photography Contest
Bottom navigation bar
Copyright Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
click for Commonwealth of PA website click for list of PA state agencies click for PA online services Get your fishing license Register/title a boat Web Policies Site Map Contact Us PFBC Home Page